Tuesday, November 27, 2007

Scenic Utah

We arrived in Moab Sunday afternoon, and check out our room:
arches 006
It was huge! With a pretty landscape painted on the wall! We were pleasantly surprised. There was also a roomy kitchenette, but the door was locked. That was okay with me, because I had no intention of using it...I'm on vacation!! Lol.

So, we rested up and hit the road again the next morning. Of course, we didn't travel far; not at first, anyway. Our first destination was Denny's. And our second destination? Arches National Park, of course!
arches 010
arches 047
arches 050
arches 051
arches 053
arches 059
arches 070
arches 075
arches 085
arches 117
The place is absolutely gorgeous. My dad took us there when we were kids, and I can't believe it took me so long to go back. It's amazing that we have such incredible, majestic scenery so close to home, and yet I don't take the time to appreciate it very often. Hunter has been so good for me in that respect; we have visited so many national parks and other gorgeous places since we've been together. He loves the outdoors and appreciates nature the same way my papa does. I absolutely love travelling, and I also appreciate the gorgeous sites...but I would never actually go anywhere if it weren't for my dear hubby. He is my inspiration and my motivation. :)

Anyway, so while we were in Arches guess what...I actually hiked! And it was strenuous! Of course, strenuous by my standards isn't much, but still...you should be super impressed. This is an activity that does not occur very often. We even have photographic evidence:
arches 046
We were pretty exhausted at the end of the day, so after visiting Arches we headed home. Home sweet home! It's such a bittersweet experience, to come home from a wonderful vacation. There is something reassuring and comforting about returning to your own abode; I always feel a sense of relief. But I'm also filled with an ominous dread at the thought of returning to work. Ugh...why can't vacation last forever?!

12 comments:

The Carter Family: said...

Yeah, Moab! That is where I was born and was appropriately named Ruth, of course my parents didn't realize it until a few years later that they had, "Ruth-a Moabite Maiden!!!" Also, I remember that hike to the big arch-it is soooooo hot in the spring time! I'm very impressed that you hiked it-it's amazing what love will make you do!! Hee!Hee!

All About M.E.('s) said...

Looks like a fun vacation. It's crazy how close we are to so many beautiful vacation spots. It was about 5 years ago that Marty and I realized how close we are to Yellowstone. We had both been there when we were younger, but I guess I just didn't realize how close it was. Anyway, we have been back every year since then. I don't think that I have been to Arches in awhile though, maybe we'll have to go this summer. Glad you guys are back safe and sound.

Nathan and Esther said...

It looks like you guys had fun! Congrats on the hike...I am very impressed! hahaha. Just have a kid and stay home...there's your vacation that will last forever!

Zachary said...

Utah Rocks! It has been too long since visiting Arches or Moab. The pictures you took are awesome by the way!

Monica said...

Great pictures! I love Moab. It is such a beautiful place. I have always been amazed by the diversity in Utah's landscapes.

I had to laugh at Esther's comment. Esther, you obviously don't have a 4 year old. I think I need a vacation from my "vacation"! ;)

rsheedy said...

LOL...I agree with you, Monica. I'm pretty sure if I were a stay-at-home mom, I would need to go to work just to get a vacation!

Nathan and Esther said...

True True Monica, I just have one little one, and right now she is pretty low maintenance. I'm sure that will change :). I guess I need to enjoy my 'vacation' while madison is still little!

kaparowitzzz said...

I love arches, delicate arch in particular is one of the most amazing scenic wonders in whe whole world. thanks for the pics

Smiley Family said...

Hey Mindy, the last time you went to Arches, you were 7 months pregnant with Madison and you hiked all the way to Delicate Arch!
Impressive! Anyway, I love Moab and Arches. I went for the very first time about 5 years ago and I was amazed! It was breathtaking. I would love to take another trip there again soon :)

ang said...

Woohoo! I'm so proud of you, you hiking machine! You look real cute in your pic too...not a drop of sweat!

rsheedy said...

LOLOL...I didn't sweat because the temperature was pretty cool. Perfect for hiking in! Plus, I nixed all the 'unflattering' photos...one of the advantages of being the blog author. LOLOL.

All About M.E.('s) said...

Hmmm....apparently I had blocked my last trip to Arches from my memory. Weird.